What is Thioglycolic acid?

Posted: March 12, 2012 in Cosmetic raw materials
Tags: ,

Thioglycolic acid (TGA) is the organic compound HSCH2CO2H. It contains both a thiol (mercaptan) and a carboxylic acid. It is a bright aqueous with a able abhorrent odor. It is readily breakable by air to the agnate disulfide [SCH2CO2H]2.
TGA was developed in the 1940s for use as a actinic depilatory and is still acclimated as such, abnormally in alkali forms, including calcium thioglycolate and sodium thioglycolate. TGA is the forerunner to ammonium thioglycolate that is acclimated for permanents. TGA and its derivatives breach the disulfide bonds in the case of hair. One reforms these torn bonds in giving hair a “perm.” Alternatively and added commonly, the action leads to depilation as is done frequently in covering processing. It is aswell acclimated as an acidity indicator, accomplishment of thioglycolates, and in bacteriology for alertness of thioglycolate media.
Thioglycolic acid is aswell acclimated in the authoritative of tin stabilizers generally acclimated in assertive polyvinyl chloride articles (such as vinyl siding).
TGA, usually as its dianion, forms complexes with metal ions. Such complexes accept been acclimated for the apprehension of iron, molybdenum, silver, and tin.
Thioglycolic acerbic is acclimated as nucleophile in thioglycolysis reactions acclimated on abridged tannins to abstraction their structure.
More about: Thioglycolic acid sale
Read more: Cosmetic raw materials

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s