What is Alpha-bisabolol (natural)?

Posted: March 28, 2012 in Cosmetics additives
Tags: ,

Natural alpha-Bisabolol, also known as Levomenol, may be obtained from the direct distillation of the oil from the tropical shrub candeia. This shrub, Linnean name Vanillosmopsis erythropappa, which is of the Asteraceae family, grows in the southeast and midwest regions of Brazil. This tree yields a white, hard, resinous wood and its leaves, flowers and oil have medicinal properties.
Natural alpha-Bisabolol is also a major constituent of German Chamomile [Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil], which has been used in the traditional medicines of Europe for hundreds of years. The essential oil of chamomile contains up to 50% 1-alpha-bisabolol.
Alpha-Bisabolol is an optically active unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol obtained by extraction from natural material.
Bisabolol is the Alpha-Bisabolol, the main active ingredient of the medical plant camomile (Matricaria chamomilla). Camomile is used in traditional medicine for hundreds of years The most important effects of Bisabolol for the use in cosmetics are anti-inflammatory, wound-healing, anti-bacterial and anti-mycotic. Bisabolol is therefore perfectly suited for the use in all kinds of skin-care products It can be used as active substance in cosmetic preparations for the protection and care of sensitive skin, preparations for babies and children, sunscreen and after-sun products, aftershaves and preparations for the oral hygiene.
More about: Alpha-bisabolol (natural) sale
Read more: Cosmetics additives

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s